Data Privacy Protection Statement TUM Jobportal

Status as of 1 June 2017

(1) Introduction

In accordance with Art. 2 sentence 5 of the Bayerisches Hochschulgesetz (BayHSchG) [Bavarian Higher Education Act] and in cooperation with the business community and employment administration, the Technical University of Munich fosters the acquisition of supplementary training and education to facilitate the transition to professional life for the members of their university. Among other things, it offers an online job and internship exchange designed to assist students, graduates, doctoral candidates, alumni and all TUM members in their job search and facilitate the transition to working life and promote career development.

(2) Operator, Users and Customers

The Technical University of Munich operates the TUM Job and Internship Exchange (hereinafter: Operator).

Companies, organisations or institutions that use and/or book a service of the TUM Job and Internship Exchange are hereinafter referred to as customers. Customers are subject to the general terms and conditions of use, in addition to the data privacy protection statement.

(3) Data Privacy Protection

By registering with the TUM Job and Internship Exchange, customers and their respective contact persons agree that their data and personal data (item 4) will be collected, processed and used by the Operator insofar as this is necessary for the purpose of providing the services requested by the customers of the TUM Job and Internship Exchange (in particular, the use or booking of the offers in the TUM Job and Internship Exchange and, if applicable, the subscription to the TUM Job and Internship Exchange) as well as for the purpose of maintaining business relations with customers. Registration is voluntary.

All personal data of the customer’s person necessary for the purposes mentioned above is collected, processed, used and conveyed in compliance with the Bavarian Data Protection Act (BayDSG).

(4) Collection, Processing and Usage of Data

Within the framework of the business relationship with the customer, the Operator collects, processes and uses the following data:

The Operator uses the data for processing booking offers and, wherever permissible, to maintain business relations with customers. If the customer registers for the newsletter, the Operator will use the customer’s email address. The newsletter can be canceled at any time through the customer profile.

(5) No forwarding of personal data to third parties

Personal data of the contact person at the customer site will not be passed on to third parties. The only exceptions are those cases in which there is a legal obligation to pass on data (e.g. in accordance with § 14 (2) TMG [Telemediengesetz] when requests are made by law enforcement authorities and other public institutions with relevant authority).

(6) How to delete your account

(6.1.) As a customer, you can delete your account at any time. To do this, either send an email to alumniundcareer@tum.de or a written request by post to: Technische Universität München, Alumni & Career, 80290 München. As soon as the account has been deleted, you can no longer book or cancel services through this account. A deletion process is irrevocable. Customer data can then no longer be retrieved via the TUM Job and Internship Exchange. Data storage in the buffer (cache) may make customer data accessible for a short period after account deletion.

To comply with legal deadlines and to certify business relations with the customer, the Operator must store customer data, as well as all offers booked by the customer for ten years after the account has been deleted.

(6.2.) Customer contact persons can revoke their consent to the storage of their personal data at any time. This can be done either via email at alumniundcareer@tum.de or by post: Technische Universität München, Alumni & Career, 80290 München. All personal data is stored until revocation. To comply with legal deadlines and to verify business relations with the customer, the Operator must store customer data, as well as that of its contact persons and all offers booked by the customer for ten years.

(6.3.) The Operator retains the right to decline and delete any accounts or content posted on the basis of content, origin or technical form in accordance with the uniform, objectively justifiable principles of the Technical University of Munich if the content is improper or violates the law or official stipulations, and if publication of the content is unacceptable to the university for other reasons.

(7) Evaluation of User Behavior (Webtracking)

The TUM Job and Internship Exchange uses Piwik, an open source software applied for statistical evaluation of visitor access.

For this purpose, Piwik employs cookies. These are text files saved on the user’s computer to enable an analysis of the use of the website. Any information generated by the cookie is stored exclusively on the server of the TUM Job and Internship Exchange. The Operator uses this information to evaluate the usage of the TUM Job and Internship Exchange and to compile reports about the activities on the websites. This information is not shared with third parties. The IP address is anonymized immediately after processing and before being saved.

As a user, you can prevent the installation of cookies by a corresponding setting of the browser and also manually delete already stored cookies from the browser any time. Please note doing so may inhibit full use all functions. For further information please visit Piwik’s privacy policy: http://piwik.org/privacy-policy/

The server of the TUM Job and Internship Exchange stores the following log data for seven days, after which it is erased:

(8) How to deactivate Piwik Tracking (Opt-Out)

If you do not wish your data to be stored and evaluated by Piwik, you can object to this with just a click of the mouse. In this case, an opt-out cookie is stored on the browser, which means that Piwik cannot collect any session data.

Deactivation of PIWIK: http://www.piwik.tum.de/index.php?module=CustomOptOut&action=optOut&idSite=3&language=de

NOTE: When cookies are deleted, the opt-out cookie is also deleted and must be reactivated at the next log in.

http://piwik.org/privacy-policy/

(9) Right to information and contact

Pursuant to § 13 (7) TMG or § 34 BDSG [Bundesdatenschutzgesetz], customers have the right to receive information about their personal data stored on the TUM Job and Internship Exchange anytime and at no cost. Please send an information request by post to: Technische Universität München, Alumni & Career, 80290 München, or via email to: alumniundcareer@tum.de.

(10) Changes to the Privacy Statement

Contents and features of the TUM Job and Internship Exchange are continually developed and improved. Accordingly, the privacy statement is regularly updated and adapted. Customers will be notified of any changes. The current version can be downloaded from the URL https://db.alumni.tum.de/jobs/datenschutz at any time.

(11) Contact for further questions

If you have any questions about the Terms of Use, please contact:
Technical University of Munich
TUM Global & Alumni Office
Alumni & Career
80290 Munich
Germany
alumniundcareer@tum.de